• Subcribe to Our RSS Feed

Privacy Policy

Sep 3, 2020   //   by admin   //   Front Page  //  No Comments

Contents

  1. The Personal Data we process
  2. What we do with the information we collect
  3. How long we keep your information for
  4. Who we share your information with and why
  5. What legal basis do we rely on to process your personal information
  6. Where in the world we will hold your information
  7. Interaction with social networks
    • Customer care and assistance via Social Media
    • Links to social networks / social media plug-ins
  8. Your rights

This website is owned Shreejee Motors Limited trading as Wembley Motors whose registered address is at Langley House, Park Road, London, N2 8EY and which is registered under company number 7983584. It is hosted in Europe by our  IT-service provider BB Online.

Wembley Motors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy sets out how Wembley Motors uses and protects any information that you give Wembley Motors when you use this website or otherwise interact with us through any channel including over the phone, in our showrooms, through our customer services, servicing departments, social media or otherwise.

Wembley Motors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If we propose a significant change we will notify you by email and will otherwise post an alert that our policy has changed on our website.

Wembley Motors is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number ZA271812.

Please read this policy carefully before using this website as it explains to you how we will process personal data. Using this website indicates that you accept this policy.

 

1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We collect and process various types of personal information via this website and when you interact with us. This includes:

  1. Information you provide to us when requesting and using our services and our website, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  2. Information that we need when you report a problem with our website.
  3. Information collected through cookies used on our website including how you navigate and use this website.
  4. Information about your vehicle and specific contract data that we have with you.
  5. Any other information relevant to your enquiry which you choose to provide.
  6. Your bank details or credit/debit card details;
  7. Your contact preferences;
  8. Information about the parts and/ or services that you are interested in;
  9. Information about your circumstances including information about any vehicles ownedand your service requirements; and
  10. Call recordings and images taken from CCTV systems that are used on our premises.

For further details, see section 2.

This website can also contain links to other websites or authorized workshops, other affiliated companies or social media websites. When you click on such a link to any of such other Peugeot or third- party websites, please be aware that these websites have their own data privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies before using them.

Please be aware that Wembley Motors cannot accept any responsibility or liability for third party websites.

 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will process the following information for the following purposes. Your personal data will be processed to administrate and fulfil your request and for general administration purposes by us and Peugeot Motor Company PLC (Peugeot) as controllers, as follows.

We as controllers process your personal data as follows:

Data / Data Categories
(mandatory data is marked with an *)
Purpose(s)
Your name, address, information about your vehicle history or models of interest To respond to and fulfill a request you make to us through this website or otherwise. For example, if you want to book a service or otherwise make an enquiry.

To resolve any complaints you might have and to improve our business and your customer experience.

To contact you about any safety and quality issues relating to your vehicle.

Your name, address and contact details To contact you about the products, services, events and promotions we think you might interested in and to tailor and personalize our interactions with you.

To remind you about important service or MOT deadlines.

Your name, address and contact details,
email address*; phone no., postal address (* if applicable), contact preferences),
vehicle identification data (e.g. vehicle identification number (VIN)*, registration number / license plate, first registration date), product and service specifications (e.g. model, trim, engine), service type*, odometer reading, vehicle drop off date/time, pickup date/time, courtesy car
To fulfill our contractual obligations to you by providing that products and services you request.
Your name, address and contact details
and phone no
Request fulfilment tracking
Information collected via cookies Please see Cookies Policy for detailed information
Bank account and payment card information To take payments from you or to make payments to you

 

3. HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the services and products you request from us. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve complaints and to enforce our rights. As a result, the length of time that we keep your information for will vary depending on the purposes for which we have it. In any event, we will review what information we need on an ongoing basis and will only retain it for the minimum amount of time that we need it.

The personal information we hold and which relates to our contract with you will be stored by Wembley Motors and Peugeot for ten years after the end of our contractual relationship with you. Any personal information we each hold for marketing purposes, will be stored for three years after the date of your last date of contact with us.

 

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

In order to run our business effectively, we will share your personal information with the following third parties. The table below sets out what information we share with third parties and why.

A. When it is necessary to enable us to perform our contractual obligations to you, Article 6 (1) 1 b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) permits us to share your personal data. We rely on this Article to ensure that we can lawfully share the following information with the following third parties.

Data/Data Categories Purpose(s) Recipient(s)
Your name, address and contact details*, information about your vehicle data*, including make, model and specification*, enquiry details, selected Peugeot Partner*, leasing / financing interest (* if applicable), fleet specific data (* if applicable) To enable us and them to contact you, to respond to requests you might have and, where relevant, to manage your subscriptions to newsletters and marketing, for example. Peugeot and PSA Automobiles SA,
2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe,
78 300 Poissy,
France.

The above listed recipients disclose your personal data to their service providers to enable them to fulfil the purposes described. Their service providers include

Capgemini (Capgemini Technology Services, 5/7 rue Frédéric Clavel – 92287 Suresnes Cedex – France)

Atos (Atos SE, River Ouest, 80 Quai Voltaire, 95877 Bezons cedex, France)

Salesforce (Salesforce.com EMEA Limited, Village 9, Floor 26 Salesforce Tower, 110 Bishopsgate, London, EC2N 4AY, United Kingdom)

 

B. In some instances, we need to share personal data with third parties because it is in our legitimate interests or in those of Peugeot or a third party. This is lawful because Article 6 (1) (1) (f) of GDPR permits us to handle personal data where it is necessary for these purposes.

 

Data/Data Categories Purpose(s) Recipient(s)
Your name, address and contact details*, and information about the make, model and specification of your vehicle(s)* Market research and consumer surveys to receive feedback related to Peugeot products and services (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys) Peugeot and PSA Automobiles SA, 2-10 Boulevard de l’Europe, 78 300 Poissy, France

 

You can read more about how Peugeot processes the personal data we share with them by reading their full privacy policy at https://www.peugeot.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

5. WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows: –

Legitimate interests

The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes we handle your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively for example, enabling us to use third party service providers and to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our website.

We also rely on the legitimate interests basis for processing to contact you to remind you about important safety and quality issues relating to your vehicle including to remind you about service and MOT due dates. This is important to help ensure that you comply with legal requirements and also maintain the quality of your vehicle. If you would prefer that we didn’t remind you of these dates, you can let us know anytime by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the details below.

We also rely on this processing ground to help us ensure that we communicate with you about products and services, that you are most likely to be interested in, and in the way that you are most likely to want to communicate with us. We may, if necessary, also use your information to monitor our premises and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

Consent

You have a choice about how you receive our marketing information. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you would like be contacted. You can change your contact preferences on the main website or by contacting gdprsupport@merriondataconsultants.com.

Performance of a contract

Where you transact with us to buy vehicles or parts or to book a service or MOT, we will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage your order. Where we need personal data to perform our contract, if you do not provide it, we will not be able to provide the services to you.

Required by law

We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a Court Order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our Terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

 

6. WHERE IN THE WORLD WILL WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

To help us provide you with information relating to products and services that we think you will be interested in your data may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whereas in the EU, we implement a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world do not implement such stringent laws. As a result, if we do send personal information overseas we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected in accordance with European data protection law. These might include: –

  1. Sending personal information only to countries that European Authorities have indicated have adequate data protection laws in place e.g. Canada or Switzerland;
  2. Putting in place contracts with the recipient containing terms which the European Authorities have approved as providing adequate protection; organisations which are members of a scheme which has been approved by European Authorities as achieving adequate protection e.g. Privacy Shield.

 

7. INTERACTION WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS

7.1 Customer care and assistance via Social Media

You may contact us also via our Social Media Channels. E.g., if you send us a message or post something on our Social Media Channels, we may use the information in your message or post to follow-up with you on the issue you contacted us for via the Social Media Channel which you used. In order to give you the assistance you requested, we may ask you to provide via direct or private message further information such as details on the issue, name, email, VIN, phone, location (city/state) and/or make, model and year of the vehicle. The information you provide will not be used for direct marketing; market research for service and product improvement will only be carried out on bases of aggregated (anonymized) data.

Please note that you should not include any sensitive data (such as information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions, or health) into you post or message. Be aware that if you post something on a public Social Media Channel, anyone might be able to read it.

7.2 Links to social networks / social media plug-ins

Our website includes links to social networks.

In order to protect your personal data while visiting our website we do not use social plugins. Instead HTML-links are embedded onto the website, enabling easy sharing onto social media platforms. Embedding the link prevents a direct connection with various social media network servers when opening a page from our website. When clicking on one of the buttons, a browser window opens and directs the user to the respective service provider website on which (after having logged in) for example, the “Like” or “Share” button can be used.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data processing and further use of your personal data by the provider and their websites as well as your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider.

Facebook:   http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter:        https://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram:   https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

You Tube:    https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

LinkedIn:      https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You have a right to access and receive a copy of all personal information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by contacting us at gdprsupport@merriondataconsultants.com.

New data protection laws also mean that you have a number of additional rights including the right to have your personal information erased, the right to have your personal information transferred either to you or a third party in a commonly structured format and to have your personal information restricted. Please be aware that these latter rights only apply in limited circumstances and therefore even if you do wish to exercise them, we may not always be required to comply.

Where processing is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent at anytime. By way of example, you have the right to request that we don’t send marketing material to you. You can also correct or amend your personal information.

To do this you can contact us at our office on 02890329844.

You can also opt out of receiving marketing material at any time by ticking the unsubscribe option in any communication we send you.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you are unhappy about how the Wembley Motors have used your personal information, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can do this by contacting:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Web: www.ico.org.uk

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Wembley Motors is happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, make requests concerning your data or make a complaint, you can contact:

FAO Data Protection Officer

Wembley Motors
260 Abbeydale Road
Wembley
HA0 1TW
Tel: 02890329844

Version: April 2020

See our Legal Notice for the full company details.

Comments are closed.